Military

Honoring Those Who Serve: Former Students and Faculty

If you have any names to add, please email the information to us here. We need graduating class, last name, first name, branch, rank and any links that you may be aware of. Changes since 1/1/18 are in bold type. Click on the following word to jump to Active or Veteran. Individuals on this list have either graduated from LHS or attended for many years. An asterisk (*) beside a person's class year denotes those individuals who either went directly into the service before graduation or may have moved away during their high school years and graduated elsewhere. We are very honored to have them listed along with their LHS graduating class. We thank you all for your service.
    Class Year Last Name First Name
    Branch, Rank
    Link: Your outfit, Navy Log, etc.
    Active:        
    2012 Hayes Matthew Collin US Marine Corps, Pvt  
    2009 Tramell Weston US Army, E2  
    2008 Brewer Gage US Marine Corps, Corporal  
    2008 Castillo Adrian US Army, PV2  
    2008 Mathis Joseph "JJ" US Navy, 3rd Class Petty Officer  
    2008 Newton Johnnie US Army, Pvt  
    2005 Thompson Lana D. US Army, SGT  
    2004 Collins Steven I. US Army National Guard, SPC  
    2004 McPherson Lane US Coast Guard, Mech 3rd Cl  
    2004 Rodriguez Humberto US Marine Corps, SGT  
    2004 Wilmeth Eric US Army National Guard, Sgt  
    2003 Esparza Noel US Army, US Army National Guard, SPC  
    2002 Barbre Jacob US Navy, BM3 Petty Officer 3rd Class  
    2002 Barry Shaylur US Army, Sgt  
    2002 James Beau US Air Force, Major  
    2001 Faith Josh US Army National Guard, SPC  
    2000 Eubank Jason US Army National Guard, SPC  
    2000 Morales Patrick US Army, SSG  
    2000 Skinner Jeremy US Marine Corps, SSgt  
    1999 Weaver Brandon US Army, (rank uknown)  
    1998 Eubank Nathan US Army National Guard, SGT  
    1998 Holmberg (Launer) Tammy US Army, SSG  
    1998 Olivas Orlando US Army, Sergeant  
    1996 Skinner Chris US Marine Corps, 2nd Lt  
    1996 Williams Daniel US Army National Guard, SSG  
    1995 Henson Ben "BJ" US Marine Corps, CW03  
    1995 Silva Rodolfo "Rudy" US Army, US Army Rsrvs, SFC  
    1994 Gruben Lance US Marine Corps, MSgt  
             
             
    Veteran:
    2009 Ellison (Saltzman) Stephanie Ann US Air Force, (rank unknown)  
    2006 Smith Shane US Marine Corps, LCPL  
    2004 Byrd Matthew A. US Army National Guard, Sgt  
    2004 Maxie John Evan US Marine Corps, Corporal  
    2004 Munoz Justin US Air Force, SSGT  
    2002 Barbre Jacob US Navy, BM3  
    2002 McPherson Zachary US Army, (rank unknown)  
    2001 Austin Aaron (KIA, Iraq) US Marine Corps, Lance Corporal Silver Star (post.)
    2001 Fisher Damon US Army, PFC  
    2000 Kerby Tye US Marine Corps, Corporal  
    1999 Munoz Jacob US Navy, E-4 CM3  
    1998 Olivas Orlando US Army, Sergeant  
    1997 Morales Mario (Dcd) US Army, SPC  
    1997 Strickland Casey US Army, E-5  
    1995 Hollcroft Joseph Steven US Marine Corps, Lcpl/E-3 1st Marine Div.,  H&S.      Batallion Recon Co.
    1995 Young Michael US Army National Guard, Air National Guard, US Air Force Reserve (E-5) 12 yrs svc  
    1993 White William "Will" US Army, Sgt  
    1992 Dean Russell Lee US Navy, E-4  
    1991 * Bostick Bobby US Army, MSG  
    1990 Brown Ruben US Army, Sgt. 7th Light Inf. Div.
    1989 Ellison (Saltzman) Stephanie US Air Force, Sgt.  
    1989 Jones Richard Wayne US Army, Sergeant E-5  
    1988 * Bostick Thomas G. Jr. (KIA, Afghanistan) US Army, Major Arlington Cemetery
    1988 Sewell Preston US Navy, E-5  
    1987 Humble Jimmy George US Navy, (rank unknown)
    1986 Shaw Jeter US Army, SPC-4  
    1985 Akins Benson (Dcd) US Navy, (rank unknown)  
    1981 O'Neal Otis Wade (Dcd) US Army, (rank unknown)  
    1981 White Wesley US Navy, E-4, Petty Officer 3rd Class
    1973 Miller (Grigsby) De'on US Army, SPC  
    1972* Fisher Robert R.
    US Army, 1st Sgt.
    1972 Gilbert Callen US Marine Corps, Sgt E-5  
    1972 Smith Randy UN Marine Corps, LCPL  
    1971 Johnson Bobby US Navy, E-4, Petty Officer 3rd Class
    1971 Long Dennis US Army National Guard, E-5  
    1971 Smith Mickey US Army, E-4  
    1970 Black Ronnie US Air Force, Sergeant  
    1970 Burt Kenneth Lee (Dcd) US Air Force, Sgt  
    1970 Coffer Paula US Navy, Petty Ofcr 3rd Class; US Army, Major  
    1970 Coker C. P. US Army, Sgt  
    1970 Kirkpatrick Kenny US Air Force, Sgt  
    1970 McPherson Gregory US Navy, (rank unknown)  
    1970 Ragsdale Jim US Marine Corps, (rank unknown)  
    1969 Bailey William Wilson "Bill" (Dcd) US Navy, (rank unknown)  
    1969 Beasley Byron K.
    US Army, E-5
    1969 Camp Jerry US Army, Spc-4  
    1969 Cooper David Lee (Dcd) US Army, (rank unknown)
    1969 Crouch Hubert "Buddy"
    US Marine Corps, Lance Corporal
    1969 Demory Lloyd US Navy, E-5  
    1969 Ellis Bobbie
    US Army, Captain
    1969 Ellis Gary US Navy, E-6, Petty Office 1st Class
    1969 Fulton Judy Clydeene
    US Army, E-2
    1969 James Walter Richard (Dcd) US Army, (rank unknown)
    1969 Sheppard Dale US Army, PFC E-3  
    1969 Taylor Gary "Butch"
    US Army, SPC-4
    1968 Baker George US Navy, (rank unknown)
    1968 Bolding Randy US Army, Captain
    1968 Boyd Russell A. US Army, SPC-4  
    1968 Cooper Edward Laverne "Eddie" (Dcd) US Air Force, (rank unknown)
    1968 Ellis Jimmy
    US Navy, Captain
    Navy Log
    1968 Hager Harold Eugene (KIA) US Marine Corps, Lance Cpl, E-3 Vietnam Wall
    1968 Harlow Jeff US Army, Captain
    1968 Hoard Basil Lee (Dcd) US Army, (rank unknown) 101st Airborne
    1968 Jones David
    US Navy, Airman
    1968 McNair Darryl Glen (Dcd) US Army, Sgt  
    1968 Norman Troy
    Army National Guard, Staff Sgt., E-6
    1968 Rackley Larry Dale (Dcd) US Marine Corps, Staff Sgt, E-6
    1967 Cassselberry Bobby Ray (Dcd) US Air Force (rank unknown)  
    1967 Cirillio Vicente "Junior" US Army (rank unknown)  
    1967 Crow Tommy US Navy, Airman USS Saratoga
    1967 Elliott Dick Lynn "Dicky" (Dcd) US Army, SP5
    1967 Markley Stephen K.
    US Marine Corps, Lance Corporal E-3
    1967 Matlock Richard A. US Navy, E-4, Signalman 3rd Class
    1967 Myers James Douglas (Dcd) US Army, (rank unknown)  
    1967 Navarette Jesse Army National Guard, Staff Sgt, E-6  
    1967 Robinett Homer L. (Dcd) US Navy, (rank unknown)  
    1967 Turner Pearl David (Dcd) US Army, Spec 4  
    1967 Wade Terry (Dcd) US Army National Guard (rank unknown)  
    1967 White Joe (Dcd) US Navy, E-6, HM1/PN1
    1967 Wilson Danny (Dcd) US Army, (rank unknown)  
    1967 Young Rick
    US Army, E-4
    1966 Buckingham Donald
    US Navy, E-5 BT
    1966 Burns Lionel US Army National Guard, E-4  
    1966 Camp Carey US Army, Staff Sgt.
    1966 Dallas Billy Joe US Army National Guard, E-4  
    1966 Farmer Jonathan US Navy, (rank unknown)  
    1966 Fortner Jim US Army National Guard, (rank unknown)  
    1966 Foster Steve US Navy, E-5  
    1966 Garrett Donald R. (Dcd) US Army, Sp. 4  
    1966 Gillett Warren
    US Marine Corps, (rank unknown)
    1966 Harris Phillip
    US Army, Captain
    1966 Hooton Vance Army National Guard, (rank unknown)
    1966 Humble Jimmy US Army National Guard, Sgt E-5  
    1966* Ivy Larry US Army, Sgt E-5  
    1966 Jones Ricky Don US Army National, Staff Sergeant  
    1966 Kimble Ronnie
    US Navy, Petty Ofcr 3rd Class
    1966 Kusuno Ted
    US Navy, (rank unknown)
    1966 Lawson "Lucky"
    US Marine Corps, Corporal
    1966 Layland Danny (dcd)
    US Navy, (rank unknown)
    1966 Mahan Terry
    US Army, Specialist E-5
    1966 Marchbanks Joe (Dcd)
    US Navy, AT2
    1966 Martin Dan
    US Army National Guard, (rank unknown)
    1966 Morgan James "Jim" Army National Guard, Colonel
    1966 Patman Harley Dan US Navy, Petty Ofcr 3rd Class  
    1966 Pope Sonny
    US Air Force, Staff Sgt
    1966 Sevier Jamie US Army, (rank unknown)  
    1966 Shelton Tommy
    US Marine Corps, Sergeant
    1966 Shields Gary (Dcd) US Navy, (rank unknown)  
    1966 Sutton Bruce (Dcd) US Army, (rank unknown)  
    1966 Taylor Steve
    US Air Force, (rank unknown)
    1966 Weems Mike
    US Navy, HM3
    1966 Wilson Johnny US Navy, (rank unknown)  
    1966 Wise Mike US Army National Guard, E-5  
    1966* Witcher Marvin US Army, Sergeant  
    1965 Beach Douglas Glenn (Dcd)
    US Army, Specialist E-5
    1965 Beal Frank US Army National Guard, E-6  
    1965 Beasley Darrell G.
    US Marine Corps, Sgt.
    1965 Crow Ennis Eugene (KIA) US Army, Spec. 4, E-4 Vietnam Wall
    1965 Dupuy Joe US Navy, Corpsman
    1965 Elftman Gerald L. (Dcd) US Army, (rank unknown)
    1965 Giese Billy Dean US Navy, E-5  
    1965 Giese Robert Dale US Navy, Lieutenant  
    1965 Glass Alfred H. "Butch" (Dcd)
    US Air Force, Staff Sgt.
    1965 Haggerton Ronald G. "Butch"
    US Army, Specialist 4th Class
    1965 Hardin (Stack) Peggy J. US Navy, Commander
    1965 Henderson Jack US Marine Corps, Lt. Col.
    1965 Jones Floyd US Army, E-4  
    1965 Kimble Randolph E.
    US Army, Special Forces, 1st. Lt.
    1965 LeMond Richard Wayne (Dcd) US Navy, E-5  
    1965 Manny Norris US Army, SPC-6  
    1965 Martin Buster Bob US Marince Corps, Corporal  
    1965 Martin Russell US Army National Guard, E-7  
    1965 Parker David US Air Force, Sergeant  
    1965 Runnels Phillip Harold
    US Navy, Lt. O-3
    1965 Rea Rodney
    US Navy, E-5
    1965 * Sipes Billy US Navy, Corpsman (HM3)
    1965 Smith Herb US Army National Guard, (rank unknown)  
    1965 Smith Tommy US Army, Sergeant  
    1965 Thornton Wayne (Dcd) US Navy, E-6  
    1965 Vaughn Donald US Army, SPC-4  
    1965 Wells Gary (Dcd)
    US Navy, E-5
    1965 White Marlin Daryl (Dcd) US Army, (rank unknown)  
    1965 Williams Richard D.
    US Navy, E-4
    1965 Williford Richard Dale (Dcd) US Navy, E-4  
    1965 Young Freddie R.
    US Army, Sgt. E-5
    1964 Ashlock Gary R. US Navy, (rank unknown)  
    1964 Crutchfield Barry US Marine Corps, Captain
    1964 Davies Edward Earl (KIA) US Marine Corps, Lance Cpl., E-3 Vietnam Wall
    1964 DeVore Danny (Dcd) US Navy, Machinist Mate 2nd Cl
    1964 Drennon Lloyd A. (Dcd) US Army, Chief Warrant Officer 4  
    1964 Fisher Ronnie US Army, Signal Corp
    1964 Guzman Reynaldo (KIA) US Marine Corps, Lance Cpl., E-3 Vietnam Wall
    1964 Hamzy Joe (Dcd) US Army National Guard
    1964 * Henderson Jim US Navy, Chief Intelligence Specialist
    1964 Howard Cecil US Navy, E-9, Master Chief, Seabees
    1964 LeMond Jimmy US Army National Guard, E-5  
    1964 McCraw Ronald Eugene (KIA) US Army, Sgt., E-5 Vietnam Wall
    1964 O'Grady Pat US Air Force, Lt. Colonel
    1964 Richardson Eddie US Army, Captain
    1964 Stroh John US Army, Specialist 5
    1963 Boyd Roger US Army, Texas Army National Guard, Major  
    1963 Boyt Hugh Army National Guard, Sergeant
    1963 Blackwood Johnny US Navy, E-4  
    1963 Bradford Wayne T. US Army, Staff Sergeant, E-6
    1963 Caudle Robert US Marine Corps, (rank unknown)  
    1963 Greer Ted US Army, Sp-4
    1963 Griffin Joe US Army, Sp-4  
    1963 Hester Dennis US Air Force, Capt.  
    1963 Hobbs Albert US Air Force, SGT & US Army, SGT  
    1963 Marshall Mike US Navy, E-5
    1963 Morgan John Gregory "Greg" US Air Force, Lt. Col.  
    1963 O'Grady Mike US Air Force, Lt. Colonel
    1963 Shields Harmon Ray US Air Force, Sergeant
    1963 Smith Ray Army National Guard, Staff Sgt., E-6
    1962 Callaway LeRoy (Dcd) US Army, (rank unknown)  
    1962 Harrison Allen Ray Army National Guard, (rank unknown)  
    1962 Harrod Donald M. US Navy, Commander
    1962 Rickels John A. (KIA) US Army, Sgt., E-5 Vietnam Wall
    1962 Stroh George H. US Air Force, Sergeant
    1962 Trainor Terry Leo (KIA) US Army, 1st Lt., O-2 Vietnam Wall
    1961 Carrell John US Army, Sergeant
    1961 Jordan Jim US Army, Sp-5
    1961 Landers Sam US Air Force, Colonel
    1961 Mahan Doug Army National Guard, E-5  
    1961 McMahan Ronald Francis "Ronnie" (Dcd) US Air Force, Sergeant
    1961 Owen Mel US Army, Sp-5
    1961 Quarles Perry Dwayne (Dcd) US Army, Sp-5
    1961 Roye Ronald D. US Army, Sp-4
    1961 Williams Ronald H. US Army, E-4
    1960 Beal George Watts III US Marine Corps, SSG E-6
    1960 Harrison Russell K. US Navy, E-5, Petty Officer 2nd Class  
    1960 Moreland Forrest Neil US Army, SSG E-6
    1959 Burks Roy Lee Dcd US Air Force, (rank unknown)
    1959 Crocker Ron US Army, Sp-4
    1959 Graham Jimmie US Air Force, A1C  
    1959 Hudson Gary US Air Force, Airman First Class
    1959 Stanford Monty C. US Navy, Lieutenant
    1958 Bow Alvin Eugene (Dcd) US Navy, (rank unknown)  
    1958 Haggerton David A. US Air Force, E-7  
    1957 Black Uyless US Navy, Lieutenant
    1957 Carter Jerry US Navy, E-6  
    1957 Northam Raymond M. "Ray" (Dcd) US Navy (rank unknown)
    1957 Peacock Lloyd US Army, E-4  
    1956 Tarry Kirby US Navy, (rank unknown)
    1954 Blackwood Bobby US Navy, FN (Fireman)  
    1953 Bullington L.E. (dcd) US Army (rank unknown)
    1950 Tarry William Esteen "Bill" (dcd) US Army, US Army National Guard, Lt. Col.  
    1949 Etcheverry Johnny US Army, Sgt.
    1949 Pannell Harlan Clay Jr (dcd) US Air Force (rank unknown) Korea
    1949 Petersen Franklin Garner "Buddy" (Dcd) US Army, Lt. Col.  
    1948 Simmons Thurman (Dcd) US Air Force, (rank unknown)  
    1945 Black Odell US Navy, Radio Man 3rd Class  
    1945 Yarbro Don Evan US Army, CPL  
    1944 King Carl Raymond (Dcd) US Army Air Corps, (rank unknown)  
    1943 Byers Joe (Dcd) US Army, (rank unknown) 10th Infantry Div.
    1943 Shipp William "Bill" (Dcd) (branch unknown, from H. C. Pannell's book)
    1941 Lee Giles Milton US Army Air Corps, Staff Sgt.  
    1941 Teas J. Edward (Dcd) (branch unknown, from H. C. Pannell's book)
    1940 Carr Edward (Dcd) (branch unknown, from H. C. Pannell's book)
    1939 Lee Bruce (Dcd) (branch unknown, from H. C. Pannell's book)
    1939 Young Paul (Dcd) (branch unknown, from H. C. Pannell's book)
    1938 Nole Jack (Dcd) US Air Force, Colonel FB-111A
    1938 Pinson Larry (Dcd) US Army Air Corps, Lt.
    1938 Estes Victor W. (Dcd) US Navy (rank unknown)
    1936 Hobbs Roy (Dcd) (branch unknown, from H. C. Pannell's book)
    1935 Byers Ellis (Dcd) (branch unknown, from H. C. Pannell's book)
    1935 Creighton James (Dcd) U S Army, (rank unknown)
    1933 Coleman George Thomas (Dcd) U S Army, Lt. Col.
    1932 Lusk Virgil (Dcd) (branch unknown, from H. C. Pannell's book)
    1927 Houston George Hall (Dcd) (branch unknown, from H. C. Pannell's book)
    19?? Henry Nicolas C. US Navy, Seaman 3rd Class  
             
             
    Faculty:
    Faculty Blackard O. G. US Army, PFC
    Faculty Faith Josh US Army National Guard, SPC  
    Faculty Harrison Russel K. US Army, (rank unknown)  
    Faculty Howell Howard "Chub" (Dcd) US Marine Corps, (rank unknown)  
    Faculty Jennison Morris US Army Air Corps, Captain  
    Faculty Painter Jerry (Dcd) US Navy, (rank unknown)  
             
    Civilian:        
    1995 Wilson Ray Firefighter, Iraq Theater